WhoshouldIsee Tracks
Skip to content

Smartoptics -SO-QSFP-LR4-PSM

Description

The SO-QSFP-LR4-PSM is a QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus) transceiver for 40 Gbps applications where the transport is made using four channels at 10 Gbps. It is intended for use in inter- and intra-connect applications within and between data centers with switches| routers| storage equipment etc. The transceiver can also be used for 10GbE-LAN interconnect applications| providing a higher density as compared to four individual 10G connections using e.g. SFP+ transceivers.

The SO-QSFP-LR4-PSM provides transport over an MPO/MTP 12 or 8 ribbon fiber cable up to 10 km over a SingleMode (SM) fiber.

Additional information

Vendor

Smartoptics

QSFP+|SFP+|40GE|10GbE|DAC|Coax|Electrical|5m

QSFP+| 40G Ethernet LR4| SM| 1310nm| 10km| 6.6dB| MPO (APC)

Search The Kenton Group