WhoshouldIsee Tracks
Skip to content
Smartoptics provides innovative optical networking solutions and devices for the new era of open networking.
Smartoptics 250x250 1

Expanding your network

Smartoptics  customer base includes thousands of enterprises, governments, cloud providers, Internet exchanges, and cable and telecom operators.

Smartoptics leverage of modern software design principles will expand your network horizons by having an open networking approach. This allows avoid unwanted vendor lock-in, remain flexible and minimize costs.

Smartoptics solutions are based on open networking standards and are used in metro and regional network applications that increasingly rely on data centre services and specifications. Their products are based on in-house developed hardware and software and enhanced through associated services. Smartoptics is a Scandinavian company founded in 2006.

They partner with leading technology and network solution providers and uphold numerous certifications and approvals from major switching and storage solution providers such as Brocade, Cisco and Dell EMC. 

Form Factor
Data Rate
Reach
Temp
Technology
Sort by
Filters Sort results
Reset Apply
Image
Name
Description
QSFP+|SFP+|40GE|10GbE|DAC|Coax|Electrical|5m
QSFP+ 40G Ethernet DWDM 100GHz 8km 10dB LC D9290
SFP+|16G FC|8G FC|4G FC|DWDM|Fiber-pair|SM|40km
SFP+| 10G Multirate 0.6-11.3Gbps| DWDM 50GHz| 40km| 14dB| LC| D9540
SFP28|25GE|AOC|Fiber-pair|MM|30m
QSFP+| Active Optical Cable (AOC)| 40G Ethernet| 1m
SFP28|25GE|STANDARD|Fiber-pair|MM|300m
SFP28| 32/16/8G FC| DWDM 100GHz 194.60 THz| 10km| 7dB| LC|…
SFP+|16G FC|8G FC|4G FC|DWDM|Fiber-pair|SM|40km
SFP| BiDi| Multirate 100Mbps-2.7Gbps| TX/RX=1310/1490nm| SM| 20km| 13dB| LC
SFP28|25GE|STANDARD|Fiber-pair|MM|300m
SFP28| 32/16/8G FC| Secure Optics Transceiver| DWDM 100GHz grid| 10km|…
SFP+|16G FC|8G FC|4G FC|DWDM|Fiber-pair|SM|40km
SFP Multirate 0.1-1.25Gbps DWDM 50GHz 80km 28dB LC D9300
SFP+|16G FC|8G FC|4G FC|DWDM|Fiber-pair|SM|40km
SFP| STM-1/OC3| 100M Ethernet| CWDM| 160km| 37dB| LC| 1310nm
SFP28|25GE|STANDARD|Fiber-pair|MM|300m
SFP28 25G Ethernet DWDM 10km 13dB I-temp LC D9220
SFP+|16G FC|8G FC|4G FC|DWDM|Fiber-pair|SM|40km
SFP Multirate 0.1-1.25Gbps DWDM 50GHz 80km 28dB LC D9525
SFP+|16G FC|8G FC|4G FC|DWDM|Fiber-pair|SM|40km
SFP| Multirate 100Mbps-2.7Gbps| CWDM| 29dB| LC| 1330nm
SFP+|16G FC|8G FC|4G FC|DWDM|Fiber-pair|SM|40km
SFP+| BiDi| 10G Multirate 0.6-11.3Gbps| Tx/Rx=1270/1330nm| SM| 10km| 9dB| LC
SFP28|25GE|AOC|Fiber-pair|MM|30m
SFP28 to SFP28 Active Optical Cable (AOC)| 25G Ethernet| 1m
QSFP28|SFP28|100GE|DAC|Coax|Electrical|5m
QSFP28| 100G Eth| PAM4| DWDM 100GHz| LC| D9550
SFP+|16G FC|8G FC|4G FC|DWDM|Fiber-pair|SM|40km
SFP| 1G Ethernet| 1G FC| CWDM| 50km| 19dB| LC| 1450nm
SFP+|16G FC|8G FC|4G FC|DWDM|Fiber-pair|SM|40km
SFP+| 8/4/2G FC| DWDM 100GHz| 40km| 14dB| LC| D270
SFP+|16G FC|8G FC|4G FC|DWDM|Fiber-pair|SM|40km
SFP+| 16/8/4G FC| CWDM| 40km| 13dB| LC| 1530nm
Placeholder
XFP| 10G Multirate 9.95-11.1Gbps| DWDM 100GHz| 80km| 24dBm| LC| D9500
SFP+|16G FC|8G FC|4G FC|DWDM|Fiber-pair|SM|40km
SFP+| 16/8/4G FC| CWDM| 40km| 13dB| LC| 1510nm
SFP+|16G FC|8G FC|4G FC|DWDM|Fiber-pair|SM|40km
SFP| Multirate 0.1-1.25Gbps| DWDM 100GHz 80km| 28dB| LC| D924
SFP+|16G FC|8G FC|4G FC|DWDM|Fiber-pair|SM|40km
SFP| 1G Ethernet| 1G FC| CWDM| 120km| 34dB| E-temp| LC|…
SFP+|16G FC|8G FC|4G FC|DWDM|Fiber-pair|SM|40km
SFP| Multirate 100Mbps-2.7Gbps| DWDM 100GHz 120km| 33dB| LC| D9330
SFP+|16G FC|8G FC|4G FC|DWDM|Fiber-pair|SM|40km
SFP+ 10G Multirate 0.6-11.3Gbps DWDM 100GHz 80km 23dB I-temp LC…
SFP+|16G FC|8G FC|4G FC|DWDM|Fiber-pair|SM|40km
SFP+| 8/4/2G FC| DWDM 100GHz| 192.00 THz| 80km| 23dB| LC|…
The SO-CSFP-1000BASE-BX20D-53-O2 is a CSFP (Compact SFP) transceiver where both ports are bi-directional| i.e. providing
CSFP| BiDi| Multirate 100Mbps - 1.25Gbps| TX/RX=1550/1310nm| SM| 20km| 14dB|…
1293

Get in touch to talk about your project

We can help!

Our expert team are waiting for your call to assist!

Your Project

Whether you are at the beginning or ready to specify your project requirements we are ready to take your call.

The way forward

Every project is different, our expert team adapts and works with you towards your solution.

Search The Kenton Group